Euroterra Capital

PRIVACY NOTICE

Euroterra Capital takes active steps and measures to protect your privacy. This Privacy Notice governs the use and processing of personal information that may be collected and used by certain members of our team. We assure you, we will always protect your information as though it were our own.

On this site, when you see the terms “Euroterra Capital”, “we” and / or “our”, we are referring to Euroterra Capital Ltd and all related UK companies which may require and collect your information as explained in this Privacy Notice. When we say “you” or “your”, we are referring to anyone whose personal information we process.

Personal information means any information that could be used to identify you, and the way we treat that information is explained in this Privacy Notice.

What type of information do we collect from you?

The personal information we collect from you will typically include the following:

  • Full name and contact details (including your date of birth, contact number, email and postal address).
  • Information relating to your identity, immigration status where we are required by law to collect to comply with the Money Laundering Regulations 2017 and the Immigration Act (such as passport and/or driving license).
  • If we’re selling a house for you we will need to prove we know for certain that you are the owner and / or have the authority to let /sell the property so we will either check the Land Registry or, where appropriate ask you for Proof of Power of Attorney, Guardianship Order and Grant of Probate.
  • If you are to buy a property from us, in order to verify your identity in the transaction contract, we need to collect details of your Biometric residence card, Immigration status document and / or Birth certificate.
  • Payment information and bank account details to complete the transaction.
  • Details about your areas of interest where we wish to send you marketing information about similar products and/or services.

The personal data we ask for is information we need to perform the services you have asked of us. If we don’t have your address for example, we won’t be able to sell your property. And if we don’t have your contact details we can’t tell you about any offers or interested buyers.

This Privacy Notice talks a lot of our legal obligations. Most of our compliance obligations are designed to prevent fraud and money laundering. There is particular emphasis on the following laws and regulations:

  • Proceeds of Crime Act 2002
  • Money Laundering Regulations 2017
  • Bribery Act 2010
  • Terrorism Act 2002

If you do not provide the information we need to comply with these laws, we could be breaking the law if we continue to provide some of our services to you. We will always explain when this is the case when we are collecting information from you.

How we use your information

We will hold and use personal information about you in the following ways:

  • To fulfil our obligations to you when providing you with our services;
  • To share your information with others where necessary to fulfil our services for you or where acting as agent for a third party on your behalf;
  • To comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations, including verifying your identity, prevention of fraud and money laundering and to assess your credit worthiness;
  • Communicate with you during the course of providing our services, for example with your enquiries and requests;
  • Statistical purposes so we can analyse figures to help us manage our business and plan strategically for the future;
  • To provide you, or to enable third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you: where you have provided permission for us to do so or, if you are an existing customer where we choose to contact you by electronic means (including newsletter and email) with information about our own goods and services similar to those which you have already obtained from us or negotiated to obtain from us (for those marketing messages you can unsubscribe at any time);
  • Track your use of our service, including your navigation of our website in order to improve the website performance and user experience;
  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

Who we share your information with and why

We only share your information when it is needed and to your benefit, and / or if we are obligated to do that. We only work with and engage with organisations who can show us they respect your privacy as much as we do. If we haven’t already, we will ask them to tell us how they secure your data and how far access to your personal data is restricted. We won’t let any of our service providers use your personal data for their own purposed and they can only use the information for the specific reason it is given to them. Here are some examples of who we might share your personal data with and why:

  • If you are buying a property with us or selling through us, we will need to share your personal information with the solicitor you appoint for the purpose of that purchase or sale, as well as the solicitor acting on the other side of the transaction.
  • If you instruct us to manage your property and we are undertaking maintenance, we may sometimes use external contractors who will need personal data (usually just your address) to fulfil their duties.
  • If you are one of our Investment clients and need our help to raise finance, manage and / or advise you on your investments, we may need to share your personal information with third party lenders.
  • Similarly, if you need a mortgage to purchase your dream property, we will disclose personal to lenders to source funding options for you.
  • If the ownership of our company changes or we merge with another company, our advisers, potential buyers or joint owner and their advisers may need access to some of your personal details. They would have to use your information as governed by this Privacy Notice.
  • The property industry is governed by various regulators, government organisations, who, similarly to law enforcement agencies, arbitration bodies and courts, may request (or even demand) access to your personal data. We will always comply with regulatory and legal obligations.

How we keep your information secure

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Euroterra Capital operates on a “need to know” basis which means that only those who need to access your information will be able to access your data. Access restrictions also apply to contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. Everyone who has access to your information have agreed to a duty of confidentiality.

Some of the steps we have taken to protect your personal data are:

  • Any paperwork we have with personal data on it is organised and stored in locked cabinets.
  • Digital storage is secure and restricted to people within or connected to Euroterra Capital, with a business need to access your information.
  • The CRM systems (the software we use to file, manage and monitor all our customer interactions) comply with stringent security measures to prevent your data from being accidentally lost, used, accessed, altered or disclosed in an unauthorised way.

If we have to transfer, store, or process your personal information anywhere outside the UK and the European Economic Area, and the country in question does not offer the same level of protection for your personal data, we will take the following steps to safeguard your information:

  • We will try to transfer it to a country with privacy laws that afford the same protection as that of the EEA.
  • Use service provider contracts approved by the European Commission which ensures that your personal data has the same protection standards as the EEA.

For how long do we keep your personal data?

We do not keep your information any longer than we are allowed to keep it. Usually that will mean keeping it beyond the time period over which we are providing a service to you; this is because we often have to hold on to personal data for at least seven years for legal, regulatory and accounting purposes.

Your rights and choices in relation to your personal information

You have the right to know what information of yours is used, by whom, and how it is used. You also have some control over it. For example, you have the right to:

  • Ask us for the personal data that we hold and process about you (data subject access request).
  • Ask us to correct your information if you think it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • Ask that personal data we hold about you is given to you in a commonly used, machine-readable format.
  • Ask that we do not automate any decisions about you.

You can also ask us to delete your personal information if:

  • We continue to process your personal data beyond the period necessary for the purpose it was originally collected AND the period we are legally obligated to keep it.
  • You would like to withdraw consent and we consent is the legal basis we rely on for processing your data.
  • The personal information has to be deleted to comply with legal obligations.
  • Your personal information has been processed in breach of data protection legislation.

Sometimes we will not be able to, for legal reasons, delete your personal data but you can still ask us to stop processing your data if:

  • You consider the information we hold about you is inaccurate.
  • It is unlawful for us to process your information.
  • You don’t want us to process the information but need us to keep hold of it to help you in the course of a legal claim.

You can expect us to respond to a request from you to exercise your rights within one month of receiving it. If your request is complicated it might take a little longer. All reasonable requests are free of charge to you. You may be charged however, where you request is complex, resource heavy, unreasonable, excessive and / or repetitive.

If you do ask for access to your personal data, we will want to make sure we’re not giving your information to someone who doesn’t have any right to it. As a security measure to ensure we do not unwittingly disclose your information to anyone who has no right to receive it, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights).

If you would like to exercise any of your rights please contact: info@euroterracapital.com

Complaints and Contact Details

If you have any complaints about the way we use your personal information you can contact us at info@euroterracapital.com. In the unlikely event that we are not able to resolve your complaint, you can get in touch with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are in the UK, or the data protection authority in your country,

If you have any questions about of this Privacy Policy, let us know by sending an email to info@euroterracapital.com

Alternatively, you can go with the more traditional option of writing to: The Euroterra Capital team, 16a Baker Street, London, W1U 3BL

Children’s Privacy

None of our services are for children under the age of thirteen so we would never knowing collect any information about or from children via our websites or any other method.

COOKIES POLICY

This cookie notice is for visitors to our website.

What are cookies?

For almost any modern website to work properly, it needs to collect certain basic information on its users. To do this, a site will create files known as cookies – which are small text files – on its users’ device, for example, your computer or mobile phone. These cookies are designed to allow the website to recognise its users on subsequent visits, or to authorise other designated websites to recognise these users for a particular purpose.

The Euroterra Capital website logs the user’s IP address which is automatically recognised by the web server. This is used to record the number of visitors to our site and to help monitor the performance of individual web pages.

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance, which pages visitors go to most often and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor; all information collected by these cookies is anonymous. We only use such information to improve our services and our website. Examples of performance cookies used on the website are listed below.

Analytics cookies

We use Google Analytics to monitor the performance of the website. Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately record the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This helps us to identify where visitors to the site may be encountering problems and also gives us an indication of the types of content visitors find particularly useful.

The site uses the following analytics cookies:

Example below – this should be given by the developer

Name: _utma

This cookie stores each user’s amount of visits, and the time of the first visit, the previous visit, and the current visit.
Expires: 2 years

For more information about Google Analytics visit the Google Analytics website.

Removing and disabling cookies

If you do not wish to accept cookies on to your machine you can disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser. However, this will affect the functionality of the websites you visit.